Galah, a perfect and attractive cockatoo species, is a familiar animal in most of Australia. It can be easily distinguished from other types with its distinctive gray and pink plumage. It has a short hill that it can move. When lowered, it looks like a cap and has different colors from white to pink. It can be distinguished by male and female eye color. Females are dark brown, red, pink. Puppies have gray spots under their breasts and reach adult hair when they are about one year old.
Galahkar lives in many parts of Australia, including some offshore islands, and this area is extended until Tasmania. They live in areas such as woodland, grassland and bushes. If they stay away from forests, they also adapt and live well to urban areas, pastures, parks and agricultural lands.
Galah, a very competitive bird, is often seen in 1000 giant flocks. They feed in the morning or afternoon. They are often mixed with other cockatoo species. In warm weather, flocks spend their time in shelters located between bushes and trees. They often perform acrobatic movements. Sometimes they hang upside down, holding on with just one foot, flapping their wings and screaming loudly. They love acrobatics at twilight. They pass quickly through the treetops, screaming as they turn and swinging to the ground.
Galahs are monogamous birds. And they won’t leave their spouses until they die. Males show themselves to females by shaking themselves, shaking themselves, raising their tops, making soft sounds. The breeding season in the north is from July to December, from February to July. Galahs nest in woods or gaps in the cliffs. Mostly, many couples are close to each other. Females lay between 2 and 5 eggs. Incubation lasts about 4 weeks. Puppies are fed by their parents in the nest for 5 to 6 weeks. They then leave the nest to gather in a “care tree” with other baby birds. They are fed by their parents for the ongoing 2 to 3 weeks. Then they go home to fly away with their parents. Offspring are independent from 6 to 8 weeks following. The young birds participate in large nomadic herds with birds that cannot breed until they are 2 to 3 years old. When they are four years old, they are ready to breed and leave the herd and go to choose their mate.
Galahs are a plentiful and widespread species in population and are currently not in danger of extinction. However, the Galahs are considered a pest in most parts of Australia and are trapped, hit and poisoned by humans to reduce damage to local agriculture, especially in grain-producing regions. According to the list of endangered animals, the global population size of the Galahs is not digitized, but the species are identified as common. The population of this species is growing today and is classified as the least worrying species on the list. Galahs are important for seed propagation, which is of great importance for the evolution of ecology and plants. But most of the time, they can damage the trees they sting by chewing the shells. Galahs live in places where cockatoo species are the most common and abundant. In Australia, the word “galah” means “stupid”.